2008 Junior Regional Championships MVPs And All-Tournament Winners

Congratulations to Honorees! Thank you for an Outstanding Season!
Pictures of Regional Champions, Runner-Ups, MVPs, and All-Tournament Teams (if received from TD)
are now posted on the 2008 Carolina Region Season Honorees picture page.

18 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Cayla Shortley (Lib) - Triangle 18 Black

All-Tournament Team:        

  • Katie Camp (MH) - Triangle 18 Black
  • Adria Fecteau (S) - Triangle 18 Black
  • Charlotte Harris (OH) - Triangle 18 Black
  • Megan Courson (S) - I.C. Stars 18
  • Brooke Christenberry (OH) - I.C. Stars 18
  • Michelle White (MH) - Triangle 18 Blue
  • Brittany Hicks (MH) - NC Challengers 18 National

18 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Meredith Watkins (OH) - OSIMA 18 Heat

All-Tournament Team:

  • Andrea Evans (MH) - OSIMA 18 Heat
  • Ginny Brooks (Lib) - OSIMA 18 Heat
  • Mary Clark (OH) - OSIMA 18 Heat
  • Leigha Kuehl (MH) - TCV Aces
  • Traci Teague (MH) - TCV Aces
  • Carly Pratapas (OH) - PTVC-Triad 18 Black
  • Lauren Villarreal (MH) - Carolina Storm 18-1

18 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Christina Wieand (S) - CCVC-Fury

All-Tournament Team:

  • Emily Willis (MH) - CCVC-Fury
  • Ashlee Towns (MH) - CCVC-Fury
  • Tiffany Allen (Lib) - CCVC-Fury
  • Abbey Gupton (OH) - VC Vipers 18
  • Kirstin Ferreira (MH) - VC Vipers 18
  • Amanda Kearney - Louisburg Lightning
  • Brooke Albertson - WAVE-TOA

18 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Katrina Jiamachello (OH) - Buffalo Creek 18’s

All-Tournament Team:

  • Kinsey Clark (Lib) - Buffalo Creek 18’s
  • Cameron Crocker (MH) - Buffalo Creek 18’s
  • Patience Smith (S) - Buffalo Creek 18’s
  • Courtney Klink (OH) - Stealers
  • Devonte Reese (MH) - Stealers
  • Jenson Proffitt (OH) - SCVC Sparks
  • Kaneisha Winfield (OH) - Jacksonville Fierce

17 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Molly Crenshaw (Lib) - Triangle 17 Black

All-Tournament Team:

  • Kayla Austin (S) - Triangle 17 Black
  • Melanie Slack (OH) - Triangle 17 Black
  • Kirby Winters (MH) - Triangle 17 Black
  • Hannah Suskovic (OH) - CJV Sparks
  • Katrina Spenst (MH) - CJV Sparks
  • Molly Rhyne (OH) - I.C. Stars 17
  • Erica Cantrell (OH) - Biltmore 17 Black

17 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Lauren Robinson (OH) - LNVB Nightmare
Team Sportsmanship-PTVC-Triad 17’s

All-Tournament Team:

  • Jessica Ekstrom (S) - LNVB Nightmare
  • Lauren Robinson (OH) - LNVB Nightmare
  • Fallon Davis (S) - NVB Nightmare
  • Tori Raffaldt (MH) - Carolina Storm 17-1
  • Haley Hubbard (S) - Carolina Storm 17-1
  • Kristin Elmore (OH) - DCVA Griffins
  • Sarah Bumgarner (MH) - Jammers 17 Blue

17 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Emily Essick (S) - DCVA Slammers
All-Tournament:

  • Amber Spencer (OH) - DCVA Slammers
  • Megan Everhart (MH) - DCVA Slammers
  • Samantha Burrell (OH) - DCVA Slammers
  • Meagan Creed (MH) - PTVC Mizuno 17R
  • Carmen Patterson (OH) - PTVC Mizuno 17R
  • Myranda Souther (Lib) - AVC Black Ice
  • Tiffany Fraley - Stanly Extreme Blue

17 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Gabrielle Lowder (OH) - Stanly Extreme Red & Rachel Williams - CCVC Jammerz
All-Tournament Team:

  • Mariah Lowder (OH) - Stanly Extreme Red
  • Jana Eatman (OH) - Stanly Extreme Red
  • Kendra Bradley (OH) - Stanly Extreme Red
  • Kaiya Arroyo (OH) - CCVC Jammerz
  • Kara Baughman (OH) - CCVC Jammerz
  • Cassandra Janicki (S) - Cape Fear Riptide
  • Abigail Ovbey (MH) - MCVC Southern Spikers

17 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Jordan West (MH) - Brick City Blaze
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kimberly McMillian (OH) - Brick City Blaze
  • Jordan West (MH) - Brick City Blaze
  • Allie Baker (OH) - Brick City Blaze
  • Amanda Long (OH) - Twin River Aces
  • Siera Young (OH) - Twin River Aces
  • Hillary Agra (S) - Makai Wahines 17’s
  • Megan Mansfield (MH) - Makai Wahines 17’s

16 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Hailey Mize (S) - Triangle 16 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Mandy Scott (Lib) - Triangle 16 Black
  • Avery Striebel (OH) - Triangle 16 Black
  • Jill Edwards (OH) - Triangle 16 Black
  • Kelsey Grice (MH) - PTVC Piedmont 16’s
  • Jackie Woodyear (OH) - PTVC Piedmont 16’s
  • Summer Kremer (OH) - Biltmore 16 Black
  • Anna Moore (MH) - NC Challengers 16 Open

16 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Kortney Conner (OH) - WNC 16 Warriors
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kortney Conner (OH) - WNC 16 Warriors
  • Jenna McKinley (Lib) - WNC 16 Warriors
  • Ashley Wice (S) - WNC 16 Warriors
  • Genny Olson (MH) - Jammers 16 Red
  • Margo Weast (S) - Jammers 16 Red
  • LeeAnne Maultsby (OH) - Jammers 16 Blue
  • Sarah Marshall (OH) - Rowan Chaos

16 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Rebecca Love (MH) - Carolina Storm 16-1
All-Tournament Team:

  • Meagan Marock (S) - Carolina Storm 16-1
  • Casey Honeycutt (OH) - Carolina Storm 16-1
  • Hannah Burris (OH) - Carolina Storm 16-1
  • Katherine Fox (OH) - FAVA Tornadoes
  • Toni Jones (S) - FAVA Tornadoes
  • Kayla Snider (OH) - TCV Stars
  • Heather McDaniel - DCVA Pixies

16 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Danyelle Rube (S) - CCVC Epics
Team Sportsmanship- Jammers 16 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Victoria Sykes (MH) - CCVC Epics
  • Laura Poag (Lib) - CCVC Epics
  • Alexandra Maccioli(OH) - CCVC Epics
  • Margaret Baker (OH) - CCVC Nine Aces
  • Dana Verhoeven (MH) - CCVC Nine Aces
  • Chelsea Young (OH) - Davie Dazzle 16’s
  • Ashley Paolozzi (OH) - Scotland Spikers II

16 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Miriah Milliken (OH) - Cape Fear Blaze
All-Tournament Team:

  • Amanda King (MH) - Cape Fear Blaze
  • Mattie Tippett (OH) - Cape Fear Blaze
  • Caitlin Bevill (S) - Cape Fear Blaze
  • Emily Roberts (OH) - YVVC Divas
  • Lindsay Matthews (MH) - YVVC Divas
  • Jacqueline Vera (S) - HP-Powerhouse
  • Zhenya Crossett (S) - CHAVC Kaepa Arctic Blue

15 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Ashleigh Crutcher (MH) - Triangle 15 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Madison Bugg (S) - Triangle 15 Black
  • Alston Kearns (Lib) - Triangle 15 Black
  • Karson Ratliff (OH) - Triangle 15 Black
  • Brandi Tanner (MH) - ECJVC 15-1
  • Heather Whitley (OH) - ECJVC 15-1
  • Manon Murray (OH) - PTVC Piedmont 15’s
  • Amanda Kramer (OH) - Triangle 15 Blue

15 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Meghan Bentley (OH) - RCV Renegades
All-Tournament Team:

  • Leanne Stolzfus (Lib) - RCV Renegades
  • Taylor Moulton (DS) - RCV Renegades
  • Morgan Tucker (MH) - RCV Renegades
  • Casey Stegall (DS) - Hickory Hammers 15’s
  • Paige Heeke (OH) - Hickory Hammers 15’s
  • Lela Moore (S) - Sports Academy Thunder Storm
  • Erin Moffitt (S) - Biltmore 15 Black

15 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Stephanie Glasgow (S) - PTVC Triad 15 Blue
All-Tournament Team:

  • Laura Hanson (Lib) - PTVC Triad 15 Blue
  • Lisa Riggsbee (S) - PTVC Triad 15 Blue
  • Lindy Carson (OH) - PTVC Triad 15 Blue
  • Thao Le (S) - CCVC-Chaos
  • Krystal Coleman (OH) - CCVC-Chaos
  • Alissa Browder (S) - Player’s Edge 15’s
  • Alexandra Koehler (DS) - VC Vipers 15 Grey

15 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Kayla Saliga (OH) - TCV Cardinals
All-Tournament Team:

  • Victoria Hunt (S) - TCV Cardinals
  • Chelsea Chriscoe (OH) - TCV Cardinals
  • Sydney Hyder (S) - TCV Cardinals
  • Melanie Lowrance (OH) - Sports Academy Rayne Storm
  • Christy Castine (OH)- Sports Academy Rayne Storm
  • Hannah Buff (Lib) - ABC 15
  • Leslie Oman (MH) - Carolina Storm 15-1

15 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Danielle Askew (OH) - Jacksonville Spartans
All-Tournament Team:

  • Morgan Cunningham (S) - Jacksonville Spartans
  • Danielle Askew (OH) - Jacksonville Spartans
  • Aryan Ladley (MH) - Jacksonville Spartans
  • Carolina Wisse (MH) - Cape Fear M&M’s
  • Marissa Dunsmore (Lib)- Cape Fear M&M’s
  • Lyndci Hutchens (MH) - Champion 15
  • Colleen McLean (OH) - Jammers 15s Black

14 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Victoria Phillips (S) - Triangle 14 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Sasha Karelov (Lib) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Callie Pfeiffer (S) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Carolyn Albright (MH) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Elizabeth Campbell (MH) - NC Challengers 14 National
  • Erica Nunn (OH) - NC Challengers 14 National
  • Emily Hendricks (MH) - CCVC Jiggy
  • Kaitlin Quinn (Lib) - Triangle 14 Blue

14 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Morgan Barnhardt (S) - Davie Dazzle 14 Pink
All-Tournament Team:

  • Clara MacDonell (OH) - Davie Dazzle 14 Pink
  • Megan Wagner (MH) - Davie Dazzle 14 Pink
  • Cortland Phillips (S) - Davie Dazzle 14 Pink
  • Kira Speer (OH) - Jammers 14 Red
  • Morgan Veasey (MH) - Jammers 14 Red
  • Courtney Patterson (OH) - Alamance Force 14’s
  • Kadi Ostwalt (S) - I.C. Stars 14-2

14 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Maddie Greer (MH) - LNVB Xplosion
All-Tournament Team:

  • Amanda Carter (OH) - LNVB Xplosion
  • Kaila Angello (MH) - LNVB Xplosion
  • Samantha Small (S) - LNVB Xplosion
  • Kelsey Sumner (OH) - Carolina Storm 14-1
  • Rebecca Lukasik (OH) - Carolina Storm 14-1
  • Katherine Sevin (S) - Carolina Storm 14-2
  • Sarah Millner (MH) - ABC 14

14 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Kayla Smith (S) - YVVC Dolls
All-Tournament Team:

  • Amber Wooten (MH) - YVVC Dolls
  • Tatum Taylor (OH) - YVVC Dolls
  • Anna Wingler (OH) - YVVC Dolls
  • Olivia Millikan (MH) - TCV Flames
  • Regina Ritter (MH) - TCV Flames
  • Anna Farley (OH) - WWVC - Xtreme 14
  • Emily Magee (MH) - Brick City Sparkz

14 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Kelsey Bennett (OH) - Jammers 14s Blue
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kelsey Johnson (OH) - Jammers 14s Blue
  • Samantha Lewis (S) - Jammers 14s Blue
  • Mikalah Shaw (DS) - Jammers 14s Blue
  • Lindsay Davis (S) - FAVA Rain
  • Janethea Boyd (S) - FAVA Rain
  • Sydney Griffin (OH) - Tri-City Twisters 14
  • Brook Neely (Lib) - DCVA Flames

13 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Kati Stammen (OH) - Triangle 13 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Alexis Bednarick (S) - I.C. Stars 13
  • Karena O’Keefe (OH)- I.C. Stars 13
  • Brooke Redmond (OH) - I.C. Stars 13
  • Kati Stammen (OH) - Triangle 13 Black
  • Cheyenne Wood (S) - Triangle 13 Black
  • Taylor Copeland (MH) - ECJVC 13-1
  • Courtney Weathersbee (S) - CCVC Vipers

13 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Sydney Austin (OH) - Sports Academy Fire Storm
All-Tournament Team:

  • Rachel Cox (S) - Sports Academy Fire Storm
  • Dana Green (OH)- Sports Academy Fire Storm
  • Sara Beth Reece (OH) - Sports Academy Fire Storm
  • Karlie Long (MH) - NC Elite 13s
  • Hannah Blaylock (OH) - NC Elite 13s
  • Hannah Blackbrun (MH) - CHAVC Kaepa Blaze
  • Roxanne Coffey (S) - Hickory Hammers 13’s

13 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Michelle Franco - CCVC Wicked Wahines
All-Tournament Team:

  • Claudia Meyer - CCVC Wicked Wahines
  • Amelia Channell - CCVC Wicked Wahines
  • Hannah Westervelt - CCVC Wicked Wahines
  • Kristina Parrish - PTVC Triad 13 White
  • Allison Folger - PTVC Triad 13 White
  • Alexandra O’Connell - TCV Storm
  • Leigh Anne Pollard - Jammers 13s Red

12 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Caroline Neideffer - ECJVC 12-1
All-Tournament Team:

  • Caroline Neideffer - ECJVC 12-1
  • Kendall Douglas - ECJVC 12-1
  • Brooke Rushing - ECJVC 12-1
  • Britni Johnson - Triangle 12 Black
  • Erin Quinn - Triangle 12 Black
  • Bethany Hoyle - OSIMA Heat 12
  • Aria Galloway - Pannix 12 Black