2007 Junior Regional Championships MVPs, All-Tournament and Team Sportsmanship Winners

Congratulations to Honorees! Thank you for an Outstanding Season!

18 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Vanessa Dorismond - Triangle 18 Black
Team Sportsmanship-Triangle 18 Black
All-Tournament Team:

  • Holly Fong - Triangle 18 Black
  • Ginny Phillips - Triangle 18 Black
  • Nicole Boyle - Triangle 18 Black
  • Brooke Stanley - Biltmore 18-1
  • Lindsay Pate - Biltmore 18-1
  • Carly Cash - NC Challengers 18 White
  • Sarah Paquette - Biltmore 18-2

18 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Stephanie Erickson (OH) - FAVA Hurricanes
Team Sportsmanship-SCVC Sparks
All-Tournament Team:

  • Stephanie Erickson (OH) - FAVA Hurricanes
  • Erica Williamson (Lib) - FAVA Hurricanes
  • Beth Cooper - FAVA Hurricanes
  • Mikalya Deardorf (MH) - SVC-Breeze II
  • Caroline Lea (Lib) - SVC-Breeze II
  • Whitney Kiser (MH) - Foothills Fury 18
  • Keily Watkins (OH) - Carolina Storm 18’s

18 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Whitley Culler - SSVC-18 North
Team Sportsmanship-WAVE-TOA
All-Tournament Team:

  • Whitley Culler - SSVC-18 North
  • Kara Hodges - SSVC-18 North
  • Amber Inman - SSVC-18 North
  • Jessica Pritchett - CCVC-Thunder
  • Catherine Balzer - CCVC-Thunder
  • Nicole Powell - OSIMA Heat 18
  • Brittany Moore - RCWVC-Blue Crush

17 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Kelly Wood (OH) - Players Edge 17-1
Team Sportsmanship-Hickory Hammers 17’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Hannah Varnell (Lib) - Players Edge 17-1
  • Hannah Tedder (S) - Players Edge 17-1
  • Anna Logan (MH) - Players Edge 17-1
  • Charlotte Harris (OH) - Triangle 17 Black
  • Megan Brown (MH) - Triangle 17 Black
  • Ellen Porter (Lib) - CHAVC Chill
  • Arden Fuller (S) - UVC Sting

17 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Taylor Ramsey (S) - FAVA Lightning
Team Sportsmanship-PTVC-Triad 17’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Rebekah Morrison - FAVA Lightning
  • Samantha Melton (OH) - FAVA Lightning
  • Alexis Young (Lib) - FAVA Lightning
  • Chloe Everhart (Lib) - DCVA Griffins
  • Chelsea Hill (MH) - DCVA Griffins
  • Allison Jones - Cape Fear Riptide
  • Amber Parrish - Davie Dazzle 17’s

17 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Erica Leitner (OH) - TVC Jaguars
Team Sportsmanship- PTVC 17 High Point
All-Tournament:

  • Kelly Maness (S) - TVC Jaguars
  • Maria Menjivar (S) - TVC Jaguars
  • Courtney Kerr (OH) - TVC Jaguars
  • Sarah Harris (OH) - PTVC 17 High Point
  • Bethany Gesell (OH) - PTVC 17 High Point
  • Victoria Daniel (S) - Lake Country Storm 17
  • Kimberly Faison (MH) - PTVC 17 Devils

 

17 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Kawoni Revels (MH) - Sports Academy Ice Storm
Team Sportsmanship- Louisburg Lightning
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kawoni Revels (MH) - Sports Academy Ice Storm
  • Jordan Beaver (OH) - Sports Academy Ice Storm
  • Anna Wells (S) - Sports Academy Ice Storm
  • Ashley Panzer (MH) - MCVC-Southern Spikers
  • Kathie Taylor (S) - MCVC-Southern Spikers
  • Kasey Newman (S) - VC Vipers 17
  • Miranda Love (MH) - TCV Mustangs

17 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Hannah Parker - Jump Start
Team Sportsmanship- New Bern Blazing Aces
All-Tournament Team:

  • Hannah Parker - Jump Start
  • Brittany Northcutt - Jump Start
  • Shanunda Carroll - Jump Start
  • Alex Warren - New Bern Blazing Aces
  • Jessica Kingman - New Bern Blazing Aces
  • Lindsay Lane - Southeast Lady Falcons
  • Brittany Miller - Foothills DIVA Avid

16 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Adria Fecteau (S) - NC Challengers 16 Blue
Team Sportsmanship- Brick City Wildefirez
All-Tournament Team:

  • Melissa Zidar (Lib) - NC Challengers 16 Blue
  • Kathleen Tatum (OH) - NC Challengers 16 Blue
  • Jordan Reaves (OH) - NC Challengers 16 Blue
  • Mary-Martha Krull (S) - Triangle 16 Black
  • Cayla Shortley (Lib) - Triangle 16 Black
  • Cristin Owens (S) - WNC Lady Flight
  • Meredith Lutz (S) - I.C. Stars 16

16 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Chelsea Taylor (OH) - FAVA Storm
Team Sportsmanship- Alamance Force 16’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kristina Hilgenhurst (Lib) - FAVA Storm
  • Ashley Jacobs (S) - FAVA Storm
  • Jennifer Turner (OH) - FAVA Storm
  • Samantha Gates (OH) - Cape Fear Force
  • Shelby Goerne (OH) - Cape Fear Force
  • Rachel Dobson (OH) - Players Edge 16-1
  • Cheznee Daily (S) - RCV Intimidators

16 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Sydney Edwards - Johnston County Heat
Team Sportsmanship-Cape Fear Challengers
All-Tournament Team:

  • Mary Raynor - Johnston County Heat
  • Krystal Moore - Johnston County Heat
  • Alexandria Parrish - Johnston County Heat
  • Shannon Mayo - DCVA-Pixies
  • Kristin Owens - DCVA-Pixies
  • Jessica Ellingsen - CJV-Carolina Blue
  • Holly Henson - AAVC 16

16 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Kayla Yacobi (S) - PTVC-Triad 16’s
Team Sportsmanship- PTVC-Triad 16’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kayla Yacobi (S) - PTVC-Triad 16’s
  • Sydney Kent (MH) - PTVC-Triad 16’s
  • Melissa Manley (OH) - PTVC-Triad 16’s
  • Bailey Hughes (S) - VC Vipers 16
  • Elizabeth Gough (S) - VC Vipers 16
  • Katie Jones (MH) - Bunn Hurricanes
  • Victoria Noll (OH) - Stanley Extreme

16 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Morgan Koder (OH) - Gaston Gold Diggers 16
Team Sportsmanship-BTVC 16’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Morgan Koder (OH) - Gaston Gold Diggers 16
  • Amanda Francis (OH) - Gaston Gold Diggers 16
  • Carolyn Houser (S) - Gaston Gold Diggers 16
  • Katelyn Bennett (MH) - DOVE 16 Blue
  • Lauren Kerns (OH) - DOVE 16 Blue
  • Lucy Pogsian (OH) - New Bern Lightning
  • Catherine Weston (OH) - JIMS

15 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Emily Neideffer (MH) - ECJVC 15 Elite
Team Sportsmanship-Triangle 15 Blue
All-Tournament Team:

  • Emily Neideffer (MH) - ECJVC 15 Elite
  • Taylor Hardee (Lib) - ECJVC 15 Elite
  • Kaitlyn Anderson (S) - ECJVC 15 Elite
  • Samantha Gostling (OH) - CJV Crush
  • Heather Wilson (S) - CJV Crush
  • Morgan Williams (MH) - NC Challengers 15 Blue
  • Avery Striebel (OH) - Triangle 15 Black

15 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Katherine Wu (OH) - CCVC Fire
Team Sportsmanship-Brick City Blazez
All-Tournament Team:

  • Katherine Wu (OH) - CCVC Fire
  • Jennifer Elms (OH) - CCVC Fire
  • Taylor Pritchett (S) - CCVC Fire
  • Kristy Angell (MH) - Brick City Blazez
  • Sarah Thomas (MH) - Brick City Blazez
  • Katherine Nolan (MH) - PTVC 15 Mizuno
  • Jordan Ostwalt (OH) - I.C. Stars 15

15 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Mallorie Cubillos - CCVC X-tremers
Team Sportsmanship- Davie Dazzle 15’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Mallorie Cubillos - CCVC X-tremers
  • Madison Moore - CCVC X-tremers
  • Melissa Cubbillos - CCVC X-tremers
  • Heather Erickson - FAVA-Thunder
  • Lauran Agnew - FAVA-Thunder
  • Sydney McCraw - UVC Force
  • Julia Sumner - NC Dominators 15 Drama

15 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Megan Everhart - DCVA-Barracudas
Team Sportsmanship- Carolina Storm 15’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Jennifer Johnson - DCVA-Barracudas
  • Shley Dorsett - DCVA-Barracudas
  • Caroline Stalvey - DCVA-Barracudas
  • Mackenzie Larsen - CCVC Pops
  • Teyonna Gore- CCVC Pops
  • Randa Claiborne - OSIMA Heat 15
  • Decausha McLean - Scotland Spikers II

15 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Whitley Barrier - DCVA-Explosions
Team Sportsmanship- Competitive Edge Saints
All-Tournament Team:

  • Hannah Simmons - NC Dominators 15 Bratz
  • Stephanie Glasgow - Piedmont South Wildcats 15
  • Sarah Fitzgerald - Piedmont South Wildcats 15
  • Tressa McGee - DCVA-Explosions
  • Marcia McRae- Piedmont South Wildcats 15
  • Brittany Berrier - DCVA-Explosions

14 PLATINUM:

MVP-Regionals: Madison Bugg (S) - Triangle 14 Black
Team Sportsmanship-ECJVC Gold Rush
All-Tournament Team:

  • Mandy Kramer (OH) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Alston Kearns (Lib) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Colby Gabel(MH) - Triangle 14 Black
  • Bernetta Moore (OH) - PTVC 14 Mizuno
  • Manon Murray (MH) - PTVC 14 Mizuno
  • Sarah Frey (S) - CCVC Taz
  • Heather Whitley - ECJVC Carolina Slammers

14 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Katherine Gratale (OH) - Carolina Cougars
Team Sportsmanship-PTVC-Triad 14’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Courtney Fasano (S) - Carolina Cougars
  • Leslie Millard (OH) - Carolina Cougars
  • Blair Lawrence(Lib) - Carolina Cougars
  • Jennifer Hiteshew (S) - NC Challengers 14 N
  • Lynea Bull (OH) - NC Challengers 14 N
  • Carson Lunsford (MH) - Rowdy Raiders
  • Ashley Wilkens (S) - Players Esge 14’s

14 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Elisa Decarolis (OH) - Triangle 14 White
Team Sportsmanship- Cape Fear Beach Bombers
All-Tournament Team:

  • Elisa Decarolis (OH) - Triangle 14 White
  • Amanda Thompson (S) - Triangle 14 White
  • Carolyn Mathiot (OH) - Triangle 14 White
  • Rachel Tant (Lib) - CJV Cheetahs
  • Jasmine Nieman (OH) - CJV Cheetahs
  • Kelly Martin (MH) - AAVC 14 White
  • Hannah Buff (Lib) - ABC 14

14 BRONZE:

MVP-Regionals: Kelsey Hoover (S) - TCV Cardinals
Team Sportsmanship- Sports Academy Fire Storm
All-Tournament Team:

  • Kayla Saliga (OH) - TCV Cardinals
  • Victoria Hunt (RS) - TCV Cardinals
  • Chelsey Chriscoe (OH) - TCV Cardinals
  • Lindsey Markham (Lib) - CCAVA A-Town Spikers
  • Laura Lisk (S) - CCAVA A-Town Spikers
  • Lindsey Adkins (MH) - Alexander Aces
  • Catherine Williams (S) - DIVA

14 COPPER:

MVP-Regionals: Brittany Diorio - Foothills DIVA Fire
Team Sportsmanship- Brick City Sparkz
All-Tournament Team:

  • Brittany Diorio - Foothills DIVA Fire
  • Brittany Woodle- Foothills DIVA Fire
  • Hannah Phillips - Foothills DIVA Fire
  • Amanda Music - OSIMA Heat 14
  • Ashton Allen - OSIMA Heat 14
  • Jenny Phillips - Stampede Green
  • Emily Magee - BCVC-Sparkz

13 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Alie Endres (OH) - CCVC Zonkers
Team Sportsmanship- PTVC 13 Mizuno
All-Tournament Team:

  • Cally Pfeiffer (S) - CCVC Zonkers
  • Meg Crenshaw (Lib)- CCVC Zonkers
  • Toyosi Coker (MH) - CCVC Zonkers
  • Kadi Ostwalt (S) - I.C. Stars 13
  • Krystal Wilhelm (OH) - I.C. Stars 13
  • Katie McNally (MH/OH) - Triangle 13 Black
  • Emily Hendricks (OH) - CCVC Stars

13 SILVER:

MVP-Regionals: Megan Wagner (OH) - YVVC Starz
Team Sportsmanship- YVVC Starz
All-Tournament Team:

  • Cortland Phillips (S) - YVVC Starz
  • Megan Wagner (OH)- YVVC Starz
  • Brinsley Stewart (MH) - YVVC Starz
  • Josiane Layne (DS) - Triangle 13 Blue
  • Abby Ward (OH) - Triangle 13 Blue
  • Elyssa Mulheron (MH) - PTVC Triad 13’s
  • Neha Garg (S) - PTVC Triad 13’s

12 GOLD:

MVP-Regionals: Sasha Karelov - Triangle 12 Black
Team Sportsmanship- OSIMA Heat 12’s
All-Tournament Team:

  • Katrina Stammen - Triangle 12 Black
  • Kelsey Gabel- Triangle 12 Black
  • Gabrielle Benda - Triangle 12 Black
  • Mason Kolessar - Pannix 12
  • Sarah Hendrix - Pannix 12
  • Caroline Joyner - OSIMA Heat 12
  • Jordan Feuerhelm - CCVC-Flames