2002 Junior Regional Championships

Pictures

18 OPEN:

Champion - PVC-Mizuno 18

Runner-Up - Charlotte Elite 18

All-Tournament - (L-R) Rebecca Sorenson, Brittany Zahn, Tiffany Perry, Kaitlyn Filar, Rebekah Brinlkley, Stephanie Panzer

All-Tournament - (L-R) Rebecca Sorenson, Brittany Zahn, Tiffany Perry, Kaitlyn Filar, Rebekah Brinlkley, Stephanie Panzer

MVP - Lauren Lahmeyer

Team Sportsmanship - PVC-Mizuno 18

18 POWER:

Champion - Unifour VBC

Runner-Up - PVC-Team Sets 18

All-Tournament - (L-R) Melissa Deluca, Amanda Nantz, Cassie Byrd, Kelly Stewart, Julie Forsyth, Ashley Overcash

MVP - Alison Lee

Team Sportsmanship - PVC-Team Sets 18

18 CLUB:

Champion - Triad Red

Runner-Up - DCVA Dragons

All-Tournament - (L-R) Jessica Hill, Kathryn Phillips, Aimee Learned, Erica Skinner, Megan Borrell, Jennifer Sims (front)

MVP - Kathryn Phillips

Team Sportsmanship - Sanford Slammers 18

17 OPEN:

Unfortunately, the pictures taken by the Tournament Director did not turn out. If anyone has pictures of the 1st Place, 2nd Place, MVP, All-Tournament, and Team Sportsmanship honorees, please send them to Region Office (email at bottom of page) and we will post.

 

17 POWER:

Champion - FAVA Storm

Runner-Up - Triad Black

Sorry, unavailable

All-Tournament -  

MVP - Margaret Froneberger

Sorry, unavailable

Team Sportsmanship - WNC 17’s Green

17 CLUB:

Champion - PMVBC Blaze

Runner-Up - Pender Starz

All-Tournament - (Top L-R) Alicia Blackmond, Stefeny Pollack, Olivia Bolen, Kristy Ledford
(Bottom) Teresa Cassani, Jacqueline Filzen

MVP - Lindsey Sutphin

Team Sportsmanship - OSIMA Heat 17’s

16 OPEN:

Champion - CJV-16 Rage

Runner-Up - CCVC-Beasts

All-Tournament - (L-R) Sarah Dillon, Christa Fulenwider, Carolina Tonga, Sarah Bradick, Julie Pickard, Ashley Wrightenberry

MVP - Brittany Monroe

Team Sportsmanship - CCVC-Beasts

16 POWER:

Champion - Block Busters

Runner-Up - YVVC Red Hotz

All-Tournament - (L-R) Elizabeth Barnhardt, Summer Kepley, Chelsey Gardner, Megan Hodge(#19), Katie Reavis, Patricia Young

MVP - Amber Barber

Team Sportsmanship - Pannix 16

16 CLUB:

Champion - PMVBC-Dominators

Runner-Up - Trinity

All-Tournament - (L-R) Whitney Humphries, Carla Sparks, Allison Smith, Whitney Cameron, Tiffany Atkinson, Nikki Lamb

MVP - Frances Fawcett

MVP - Frances Fawcett

Team Sportsmanship - Sanford Slammers 16

15 OPEN:

Champion - HIS 15 Black

Runner-Up - Biltmore 15

All-Tournament - (L-R) Erin Smith, Elizabeth Sheets, Leigh Smith, Brooke Stanley, Jessie Sims, Tiffany Andrassy

MVP - Erin Smith

Team Sportsmanship - CCVC-Storm

15 POWER:

Champion - DOVE 15 Crush

Runner-Up - CCVC-Aces

All-Tournament - (L-R) Hope Heverly, Kathryn Reddick, Kimberly Jaeger, Erica Lauffer, Landon Searcy, Morgan Hummel

MVP - Hope Heverly

Team Sportsmanship - Triad Green

15 CLUB:

Champion - Boonville Bullets

Runner-Up - DCVA Intruders

All-Tournament - (L-R) Leigha Hager, Ashley McWhorter, Kaitlin Mize, Jenny Sharp, Katie Rathbone, Valentina Wilber

MVP - Stacey Wright

Team Sportsmanship - DCVA Intruders

14 OPEN:

Champion - Triad Gold

Runner-Up - CJV-14 Knockouts

All-Tournament - (L-R) Noelle Dyk, Shauna Brown, Kaula Conrad, Mallory Reid, Alex Marchyshyn, Morgan Womble

MVP - Shauna Brown

Team Sportsmanship - CH Spikers 5

14 POWER:

Champion - FAVA Rain

Runner-Up - The Hickory Heat

All-Tournament - (L-R) Meredith Moorehead, Seidah El-Amin, Meredith Barton, Meredith Thompson, Maizoua Lo, Rebecca Haas

MVP - Katherine Perry

Team Sportsmanship - CJV-14 Cougars

14 CLUB:

Champion - ISSA No KidN

Runner-Up - DCVA Rascals

All-Tournament - (L-R) Holly Britt, Amy Muessen, Abigail Drost, Jessica Black, Brittany Miller, Nerissa Nesbit

MVP - Callie Farmer

Team Sportsmanship - Tar River Crazy 8’s

13/12’s:

Champion - Biltmore 13

Runner-Up - Cary YMCA SpikeForce

All-Tournament - (L-R) Mary Hannah Ross, Amanda Martin, Sarah Paquette, Bailey Hunter, Kathleen Gates

MVP - Kara Cosgrove

Team Sportsmanship - Tri-County PowerPuff Girls