2002 Junior All-Tournament Honorees

Congratulations to all members of the Regional Championships All-Tournament Teams! Thank you for an Outstanding Season!

Pictures of Regional Champions, Runner-Ups, and All-Tournament/MVPs are now posted at the Regional Championship Picture Page.

18 OPEN:

NAME TEAMNAME
Rebecca Sorenson NC Challengers 18
Tiffany Perry NC Challengers 18
Rebekah Brinkley Biltmore 18
Stephanie Panzer PVC-Mizuno 18
Brittany Zahn Charlotte Elite 18
Kaitlyn Filar Charlotte Elite 18
MVP-Regionals Lauren Lahmeyer - PVC-Mizuno 18
Team Sportsmanship PVC-Mizuno 18

18 POWER:

NAME TEAMNAME
Melissa DeLuca Knights-Fearless Knights
Ashley Overcash LNVB-Sheroes
Cassie Byrd ISSA-Blue Devils
Julie Forsyth ISSA-Blue Devils
Kelly Stewart PVC-Team Sets 18
Amanda Nantz Southside Red
MVP-Regionals Alison Lee - Unifour VBC
Team Sportsmanship PVC-Team Sets 18

18 CLUB:

NAME TEAMNAME
Aimee Learned OSIMA Heat 18
Megan Borrell Sanford Slammers 18
Erica Skinner Triad Red
Jessica Hill DCVA Dragons
Kathryn Phillips DCVA Dragons
Jennifer Sims ERVB-Extreme
MVP-Regionals Kathryn Phillips - DCVA Dragons
Team Sportsmanship Sanford Slammers 18

17 OPEN:

NAME TEAMNAME
Michelle Bruin CH Spikers 1
Arlene Mitchell Tri-County Dominators 17
Ashley Oxendine Tri-County Dominators 17
Nicole Scheidt CJV-17 Stunners
Tabitha Turner NC Challengers 17
Julia Hood CJV-17 Stunners
MVP-Regionals Lauren Kelly - CCVC-Cool Cats
Team Sportsmanship Tri-County Dominators 17

17 POWER:

NAME TEAMNAME
Katy Moyer Foothills Liberty
Christin Heverly DOVE Blue Angels
Rebekah Bourland Triad Black
Brittany Wooten Triad Black
Casey Saylor CCVC-Breakers
Brittany Scripko FAVA Storm
MVP-Regionals Margaret Froneberger - FAVA Storm
Team Sportsmanship WNC 17’s Green

17 CLUB:

NAME TEAMNAME
Alicia Blackmond Pender Starz
Jacqueline Filzen Makai Wahines 17
Stefeny Pollack CJV-17 Chili Peppers
Teresa Cassani CJV-17 Chili Peppers
Olivia Bolen PMVBC-Blaze
Kristy Ledford WNC 17’s Black
MVP-Regionals Lindsey Sutphin - PMVBC-Blaze
Team Sportsmanship OSIMA Heat 17’s

16 OPEN:

NAME TEAMNAME
Ashley Wrightenberry Biltmore 16
Christa Fulenwider CCVC-Beasts
Carolina Tonga CJV-16 Rage
Sarah Bradick CJV-16 Rage
Sarah Dillon NC Challengers 16
Julie Pickard NC Challengers 16
MVP-Regionals Brittany Monroe - CJV-16 Rage
Team Sportsmanship CCVC-Beasts

16 POWER:

NAME TEAMNAME
Patricia Young VC Matrix
Chelsey Gardner YVVC Red Hotz
Summer Kepley YVVC Red Hotz
Katie Reavis YVVC Red Hotz
Elizabeth Barnhardt CJV-16 Las Chicas
Megan Hodge Knights-Fever
MVP-Regionals Amber Barber - Block Busters
Team Sportsmanship Pannix 16

16 CLUB:

NAME TEAMNAME
Whitney Humphries PMVBC-Dominators
Allison Smith ERVB - Ice Crushers
Carla Sparks RCWVC Knights
Whitney Cameron Sanford Slammers 16
Nikki Lamb ERVB - Ice Crushers
Tiffany Atkinson FAVA Thunder
MVP-Regionals Frances Fawcett - PMVBC-Dominators
Team Sportsmanship Sanford Slammers 16

15 OPEN:

NAME TEAMNAME
Tiffany Andrassy CCVC-Storm
Brooke Stanley Biltmore 15
Jessie Sims WNC 15’s National
Leigh Smith WNC 15’s National
Elizabeth Sheets CJV-15 Kommotion
Erin Smith HIS 15 Black
MVP-Regionals Erin Smith - HIS 15 Black
Team Sportsmanship CCVC-Storm

15 Power

NAME TEAMNAME
Morgan Hummel Triad Green
Landon Searcy WNC 15’s Blue
Kathryn Reddick Tri-County Dominators 15’s
Kimberly Jaeger CCVC-Aces
Erica Lauffer WNC 15’s Blue
Hope Heverly DOVE 15’s Crush
MVP-Regionals Hope Heverly - DOVE 15’s Crush
Team Sportsmanship Triad Green

15 CLUB:

NAME TEAMNAME
Kaitlin Mize VC 15 Regulators
Jenny Sharp RCWVC Lady Bugs
Leigha Hager Carolina Top Gun
Katie Rathbone WNC 15 Black
Valentina Wilber DCVA Intruders
Ashley McWhorter Boonville Bullets
MVP-Regionals Stacey Wright - DCVA Intruders
Team Sportsmanship DCVA Intruders

14 OPEN:

NAME TEAMNAME
Kaula Conrad Southside Green
Mallory Reid Southside Green
Alex Marchyshyn CJV-14 Knockouts
Noelle Dyk LNVB-Vipers
Shauna Brown Triad Gold
Morgan Womble CH Spikers 5
MVP-Regionals Shauna Brown - Triad Gold
Team Sportsmanship CH Spikers 5

14 POWER:

NAME TEAMNAME
Mai Zoua Lo The Hickory Heat
Rebecca Haas The Hickory Heat
Meredith Thompson Tri-County Dominators 14A
Meredith Barton DOVE 14 Dominators
Meredith Moorehead CJV-14 Cougars
Seidah El-Amin ISSA Silver Streak
MVP-Regionals Katherine Perry - FAVA Rain
Team Sportsmanship CJV-14 Cougars

14 CLUB:

NAME TEAMNAME
Jessica Black LNVB-Strikers
Brittany Miller Southside Orange
Nerissa Nesbit ISSA No KidN
Abigail Drost PVC-Team Sets 14
Amy Muessen DCVA Rascals
Holly Britt Tar River Crazy 8’s
MVP-Regionals Callie Farmer - ISSA No KidN
Team Sportsmanship Tar River Crazy 8’s

13/12’s:

NAME TEAMNAME
Kathleen Gates Biltmore 12
Bailey Hunter Biltmore 12
Mary Hannah Ross Tri-County Powerpuff Girls
Sarah Paquette Biltmore 13
Amanda Martin CH Spikers 7
Traci Stewart PVC-Mizuno 13
MVP-Regionals Kara Cosgrove - Biltmore 13
Team Sportsmanship Tri-County Powerpuff Girls

Congratulations again to all members of the All-Tournament Teams, MVPs, and Team Sportsmanship Winners!